A running list of bands I’ve seen… (photos collected here)

2020

January 17: Grace Stumberg
December: Bikini Kill (maybe?)

2019

April 30: Vampire Weekend
July 26: Snail Mail / Sasami
August 6: Interpol / Surfbort
August 13: Iron Maiden / The Raven Age
November 1: Johnny Revolting

2018

April 24: Afghan Whigs / Built to Spill
June 3: Kendrick Lamar / Schoolboy Q / Jay Rock / etc.
August 3: Descendents / A Wilhelm Scream / Pavers
August 8: Band of Horses / Bonny Doon
September 21: Bully / JEFF the Brotherhood / Made Violent
September 25: J. Cole / Young Thug / Earthgang

2017

Buried Alive / Chokehold / Jesus Piece / Trail of Lies / Clear Focus
Beach Slang
Sebadoh
Quicksand / No Joy
The New Pornographers / Cloud Nothings
Saintseneca
Frightened Rabbit / Torres
Wavves
Minus the Bear / Beach Slang

2016

Ted Leo / Ian Sweet
Longest War
Dave Smalley / Against All Hope
Rogue Wave
Failures’ Union
Snapcase / Endpoint / Grade
Judge / World Be Free / Black X
Neko Case / Jennifer O’Connor

2015

Desaparecidos / The So So Glos
Knapsack
Waxahatchee / Girlpool
Kool AD
St. Vincent (Mar 5)
Blonde Redhead
Quicksand
Neutral Milk Hotel (Apr 21)
Sleater-Kinney / Waxahatchee
Saintseneca / The Sidekicks (Oct 14)

2014

Longest War
Grade
Pinback / Tera Melos
Field Trip (TO): Broken Social Scene / Constantines / CHVRCHES / Washed Out / Gord Downie & The Sadies / Hydra / Fucked Up / Do Make Say Think / BadBadNotGood / Lowell

2013

Frightened Rabbit / Wintersleep (TO)
Frightened Rabbit / (Rochester, Oct 19)
Broken Social Scene

2012

Rev25 NYC (Oct 11, 12, 13): Chain of Strength / Bold / Into Another / Texas is the Reason / Sick of it All / Shades Apart / Supertouch / Battery / Damnation AD / Underdog / Gameface / Mouthpiece / Youth of Today

2011

Samiam

2008

The Most Serene Republic / Miracle Fortress

2006

Pretty Girls Make Graves (Rochester, NY)
Lifetime / The Bronx / The Thermals (July 13)
Death Cab for Cutie / Ted Leo (Oct 27)
Built to Spill (Sep 30)

2005

Slint (Mar 18 NYC)
Ryan Adams (May 14)

2004 – 2011 (Back in Buffalo)

Bright Eyes
Against Me!
Belle & Sebastian
Built to Spill
The Bronx
Cursive
Dillinger Escape Plan
The Evens
Every Time I Die / Hundredth
The Failure’s Union
Conor Oberst / Feist / The Magic Numbers
Fuck You Pay Me
Hoover / Medications
New Pornographers
Pissing Match
Pixies
Rob Crow
Rogue Wave
Superchunk
Ted Leo / Pharmascists
The Thermals
The Walkmen
The War on Drugs
Wreckage

1999 – 2004 (Seattle era)

The Anniversary
Aveo
At the Drive-in / Jealous Sound / No Knife
The Album Leaf
Ben Folds
The Black Crowes
Black Eyes
Blonde Redhead
The Blood Brothers
Bob Mould
Botch
Bright Eyes
Built to Spill
Champion
Caribou
Carissa’s Wierd
Cave In
Cursive
Damien Jurado
David Bazan
Death Cab for Cutie
Denali
The Dismemberment Plan
Engine Down
Enon
The Faint
Frank Black
Gang of Four
The Get Up Kids
Grandaddy
Hot Hot Heat
Hot Rod Circuit
Hot Snakes
Ida
Idlewild
International Noise Conspiracy
The Jealous Sound
Jen Wood
Jesse Sykes and The Sweet Hereafter
Jimmy Eat World
John Vanderslice
June of 44
Juno
Karate
Kinski
Les Savy Fav
The Long Winters
Low
Lungfish
Maceo Parker
The Magnetic Fields
Maktub
Milemarker
Minus the Bear
Modest Mouse
Mogwai
Murder City Devils
Pedro the Lion
Pretty Girls Make Graves
Q and Not U
Quasi
Rainer Maria
Radio 4
Red Stars Theory
REM
Rival Schools
S
Saves the Day
The Sea and Cake
The Shins
The Six Parts Seven
Sleater-Kinney
Sonic Youth
Stephen Malkmus
Stereolab
Sunny Day Real Estate
Tenacious D
Terror
These Arms Are Snakes
Tristeza
Ugly Casanova
Unwound
Weezer
Wilco

2004

April 14: Grandaddy, Saves the Day, The Fire Theft, Hey Mercedes (Showbox, Seattle, WA)
April 2: Stereolab, Tortoise (Showbox, Seattle, WA)

2003

December 14: Sleater-Kinney, Cat Power (Showbox, Seattle, WA)
June 14: The Blood Brothers (Graceland, Seattle, WA)
May 15: Lungfish, Juno (Graceland, Seattle, WA)
March 28: Idlewild, French Kicks, The Natural History (Graceland, Seattle, WA)
January 24: Hot Hot Heat, Hint Hint (Graceland, Seattle, WA)

2002

Pretty Girls Make Graves

2001

December 7: The Hives, International Noise Conspriracy, Milemarker (Graceland, Seattle, WA)
November 16: Pretty Girls Make Graves, The Anniversary, The Mars Volta (Graceland, Seattle, WA, US)
November 17: Ugly Casanova (Graceland, Seattle, WA, US)
September 19: Rival Schools, Burning Airlines, Action Slacks (Graceland, Seattle, WA)
June 16: Death Cab for Cutie, Bright Eyes (Showbox, Seattle, WA)
June 5: Mogwai (Showbox, Seattle, WA)

2000

November 14: At the Drive-in (Showbox, Seattle, WA, US)
June 20: Sunny Day Real Estate, No Knife, The Jealous Sound (Showbox, Seattle, WA)

1999

November 19: Modest Mouse (Hub Ballroom, Seattle, WA, US)
June 14: Burning Airlines, The Pavers (Kingsnake Lounge, Buffalo)
May 26: Snapcase and Avail
April 13: Jets to Brazil, Euphone, Counterclockwise, They Live (Discovery Records, Tonawanda NY)

Pre 1999

108
Against All Hope
Ani DiFranco
Avail
Bad Religion
Battery
Beastie Boys
Beta Minus Mechanic
Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
Black Train Jack
Blonde Redhead
Bluetip
Boredoms
Boysetsfire
Braid
Buried Alive
Burning Airlines
Chamberlain/Split Lip
Channel
Chokehold
Chisel
Coalesce
Converge
Copper
Damnation AD
Deadguy
The Deftones
Descendents
Despair
The Dismemberment Plan (put on show)
DRI (put on show) / TSOL
Dropkick Murphys
Earth Crisis
Elliott
Endpoint
Engine Kid
Envy
Euphone
Face to Face
Fadeaway
Falling Forward
Faraquet
Farside
Floorpunch
Fugazi
Gameface
George Clinton & Parliment/Funkadelic
The Get Up Kids
Girls Against Boys
Grade
Green Day
Guilt
Hatebreed
Hey Mercedes
Hot Water Music
Iceburn
Ignite
Integrity
Into Another
The Jazz June
Jets to Brazil
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
Juno (put on show)
Kerosene 454
Kite Eating Tree
Lifetime
Luscious Jackson
The Mighty Mighty Bosstones
Morrissey
Most Secret Method
Mouthpiece
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
NOFX
Orange 9mm
Outspoken
The Promise Ring
Public Enemy
Quicksand
Refused
Ricochet
Rocket from the Crypt
Rollins Band
Samuel
Seaweed
Sensefield
Shades Apart
Shelter
Shift
Shudder to Think
Sick of it All
Slugfest
Smashing Pumpkins
Snapcase
Social Distortion
Soul Coughing
Sparkmarker
Strife
Sunny Day Real Estate
Superchunk
Ten Yard Fight
Texas is the Reason
Thursday
A Tribe Called Quest
Turmoil
Unbroken
Undertow
Union
Velocity Girl
Violent Femmes
V.O.D.
Ween
Weston
Whirlpool
Yo La Tengo

1998

April 11: Superchunk, the Disappointments, shark quest, counter clockwise, Grey in between (UB, Buffalo NY)
November 3: Braid, jejune, situation at 1200, angels in the architecture (Buffalo N.Y.)

1997

Michigan Fest: Despair, Mineral, Jimmy Eat World, Chisel, The Van Pelt, Thursday, Ink and Dagger, Guilt, By the Grace of God, Boys Life
January 2: Despair, Brothers Keeper, Harvest, Lockjaw, earthmover, sons of Abraham (Mercury Theatre, Buffalo)
April 26: Slugfest, Cast Iron Hike, Brothers Keeper
May 7: Snapcase, Elliott, ink & dagger, nine ironspitfire (Showplace Theatre, Buffalo NY)
July 23: Snapcase, Despair, Envy, Union, No Reason, Lockjaw, Pride, Counterstrike (Discovery Records, Tonawanda NY)
November 9: Union, Grade, all Out War, Libertine (Buffalo Ny)

1996

February 17: Turmoil, VOD, Despair, Union, Pillar (Showplace Theatre, Buffalo NY)
April 20, 1996: Texas is the Reason (Showplace Theatre, Buffalo NY)
June 21: Mouthpiece, envy, digression, daybreak (main/transit firehall, Williamsville NY)
July 7: Deapair, Brothers Keeper, Harvest (Showplace Theatre, Buffalo NY)
December 31: Despair, Turmoil, Battery, Brothers Keeper, Enkindel, Union, Cast Iron Hike, Elliott

1995

June 26: 108, Bloodlet, Envy, hourglass (Niagara Hotel, Lockport)
July 23: Mouthpiece, Cornerstone, Envy, Halfmast, Plagued with Rage (Lockport)
September 8: VOD, half mast, drought, hourglass, daybreak
November 19: Rocket from the Crypt (buff state)

1994

April 6: Sensefield, Snapcase, blend, Jasta 14, campfire (the Icon, Buffalo NY)